Council and Officers

Elections for SOA Officers and Council are held each spring. Candidate statements are included in the spring issue of the Ohio Archivist.

2021 candidate statements are available here.

To see a list of all former officers please take look at our SOA Officer and Council Member List.

President, 2021-2022
Sherri Goudy
she/her/hers
Nerd Girl History Adventure
Independent Archivist, Researcher, and Writer
308 E. Benton St.
Wapakoneta, OH 45895
(567) 356-7817
sherrigoudy14 -at- gmail.com

Vice President/President-Elect
Amy Rohmiller
she/her/hers
Associate University Archivist
Roesch Library, University of Dayton
Archives and Special Collections
300 College Park
Dayton, OH 45469
(937) 229-4267
arohmiller1 -at- udayton.edu

Secretary, 2021-2023
Jen Johnson
she/her/hers
Digitization Consultant and Ohio Digital Network Project Coordinator
State Library of Ohio
274 E 1st Ave #100
Columbus, OH 43201
(614) 728-8319
jjohnson -at- library.ohio.gov

Treasurer, 2020-2022
Lisa Rickey
she/her/hers
Archivist/Collections Manager
Special Collections and Archives, Wright State University Libraries
401 Dunbar Library
3640 Colonel Glenn Highway
Dayton, OH 45435
(937) 775-3581
lisa.rickey -at- wright.edu

Council Member, 2020-2022
Melissa Dalton
she/her/hers
Public Outreach Coordinator
Greene County Records Center & Archives
535 Ledbetter Road
Xenia, OH 45385
(937) 562-6486
mdalton -at- co.greene.oh.us

Council Member, 2021-2023
Sasha Griffin
She/her/hers
University Archivist and Special Collections Librarian
Denison University
100 West College Street
Granville, OH 43023
(740) 587-6399
griffins -at- denison.edu

Editor, Ohio Archivist, 2021-2023 (Ex-Officio)
Abigail Sachs
(419) 503-2118
asachs1 -at- kent.edu

Past-President, 2021-2022 (Ex-Officio)
Adam Wanter
he/him/his
Digital and Special Collections Archivist
MidPointe Library System
125 South Broad Street
Middletown, OH 45044
(513) 705-8512
awanter -at- midpointelibrary.org

Last Updated on June 14, 2021 by janet_carleton